NATIONAL POLICE COMMISSION 8 PRIVACY POLICY

The National Police Commission is committed to ensure the protection of your privacy as our client and as a visitor to our website.
In accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, this Privacy Policy explains the methods utilized in the collection, use, sharing, disclosure and disposal of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information as provided under the law.

COLLECTION

We may collect personal or sensitive personal information provided to us voluntarily when you connect with us by any means through feedback forms, website usage, request for services, employment applications or in any other form where you may be in contact with the Commission. We may also use software tools or other forms of data collection technology to automatically collect information which can be retrieved from publicly disclosed internet data.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Personal or Sensitive Personal Information that we collect shall be used for legitimate purposes only and to the extent provided by the law. Information collected shall not be disclosed without your express consent. You may ask the Commission to refrain or discontinue collecting, using or disclosing said information at any time. Your personal or sensitive personal information shall be disclosed if it is required by law.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

Your personal or sensitive personal information shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by any law, rule or regulation. Thereafter, it shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that we write into your device when you visit our website. We use cookies in order for you to have full functionality and excellent user experience when visiting.
You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting them or disabling them on your browser configuration. However, by doing this, you may not be able to fully utilize the features of our website.
Our website may contain links to websites of our attached agencies, other national government agencies, articles and all other links that may also use cookies. Should you choose to use such links and leave our website, please note that we have no control over such sites.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We adopt reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the data we collect. However, no method of information systems security is completely secure. Further, data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible online is not guaranteed to be safe. While we are putting all our efforts in safeguarding your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES/UPDATES

We reserve the right to amend, modify or change our Private Policy from time to time to comply with the latest directives from laws and regulations. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly for the latest modifications.

QUESTIONS / CONCERNS

For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please address your concerns to:
Telephone:
(053) 888-0088
(053) 832-0684
Postal Address:
The Data Protection Officer
760 Real St., Sagkahan District
Tacloban City, Leyte 6500
Email:
dataprotection@napolcomr8@gmail.com